English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
spoken-language translation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of recognizing speech in a source language, translating the message content into a target language, and synthesizing an appropriate spoken message in the target language, in order to provide communication between people who do not speak the same language.
OBS: spoken-language translation: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
traduction du langage parlé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus consistant à reconnaître la parole dans une langue source, à traduire le contenu du message dans une langue cible, et à synthétiser un message parlé approprié dans la langue cible, de façon à permettre une communication entre des personnes qui ne parlent pas la même langue.
OBS: traduction du langage parlé : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.