English (Road Traffic; Road Safety; Urban Planning; Road Design)
short-cutting traffic [correct]; unwanted traffic [correct, see observation]
DEF: short-cutting traffic. Traffic which is travelling through a neighbourhood to bypass congestion on the arterial street network, or to make use of a more direct route.
DEF: unwanted traffic. Traffic using a residential local or collector street as a shortcut or detour ...
CONT: Medians are installed not only to help pedestrians and cyclists to cross major streets but also to discourage unwanted through traffic in neighbourhoods. Local traffic will be redistributed to adjoining streets, but by eliminating the connection, short-cutting traffic will find the major streets more convenient.
OBS: The term "unwanted traffic" may be broader than "short-cutting traffic."
French (Circulation routière; Sécurité routière; Aménagement urbain; Conception des voies de circulation)
circulation parasite [correct, feminine noun]; circulation parasitaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] organisation des déplacements à l'échelle de l'agglomération : [...] en retirant de l'hypercentre toute circulation parasite en la reportant sur les voies de contournement prévues à cet effet.