English (Operating Systems (Software))
overhead [correct]; overhead time [correct]
DEF: Computer time used for computations that do not contribute directly to the progress of any user tasks in the system, such as allocation of resources, responding to exceptional conditions, providing protection and reliability, and accounting.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
temps système [correct, masculine noun]; trafic de service [masculine noun]; temps inactif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps machine consacré par le système d'exploitation, au cours d'un traitement, aux opérations de contrôle.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
tiempo-sistema [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Porcentaje del tiempo que un sistema de computadora (ordenador) trabaja como supervisor, más bien que ejecutando un programa verdadero.