English (Offences and crimes; Citizenship and Immigration)
child trafficking [correct, federal regulation]; trafficking in children
CONT: The person has been placed for adoption in the country in which they reside or is otherwise legally available in that country for adoption and there is no evidence that the intended adoption is for the purpose of child trafficking or undue gain within the meaning of the Hague Convention on Adoption.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Infractions et crimes; Citoyenneté et immigration)
traite des enfants [correct, feminine noun]; traite de l'enfant [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: La personne a été placée en vue de son adoption dans ce pays ou peut par ailleurs y être légitimement adoptée et rien n'indique que l'adoption projetée a pour objet la traite de l'enfant ou la réalisation d'un gain indu au sens de cette convention.
OBS: traite de l'enfant : terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
tráfico de menores [correct, masculine noun]; trata de menores [correct, feminine noun]; tráfico de niños [correct, masculine noun]; trata de niños [correct, feminine noun]; tráfico infantil [masculine noun]