English (Air Traffic Control; Airfields)
aerodrome traffic [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: All traffic on the manoeuvring area of an aerodrome and all aircraft flying in the vicinity of an aerodrome.
OBS: An aircraft is in the vicinity of an aerodrome when it is in, entering or leaving an aerodrome traffic circuit.
OBS: aerodrome traffic: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI) and by NATO.
OBS: aerodrome traffic: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Aérodromes)
circulation d'aérodrome [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des aéronefs volant dans le voisinage de cet aérodrome.
OBS: Un aéronef est aux abords d'un aérodrome lorsqu'il se trouve dans un circuit d'aérodrome, lorsqu'il y entre ou lorsqu'il en sort.
OBS: circulation d'aérodrome : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Aeródromos)
tránsito de aeródromo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tráfico de aeródromo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Todo el tránsito que tiene lugar en el área de maniobras de un aeródromo, y todas las aeronaves que vuelen en las inmediaciones del mismo.
OBS: Se considera que una aeronave está en las inmediaciones de un aeródromo cuando está dentro de un circuito de tránsito de aeródromo, o bien entrando o saliendo del mismo.
OBS: tránsito de aeródromo: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).