English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
initial approach segment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That segment of an instrument approach procedure [IAP] between the initial approach fix [IAP] and the intermediate approach fix [IF] or, where applicable, the final approach fix [FAF] or point.
OBS: initial approach segment: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
segment d'approche initiale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'une procédure d'approche aux instruments située entre le repère d'approche initiale et le repère d'approche intermédiaire, ou, s'il y a lieu, le repère ou point d'approche finale.
OBS: segment d'approche initiale : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
tramo de aproximación inicial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fase de un procedimiento de aproximación por instrumentos entre el punto de referencia de aproximación inicial y el punto de referencia de aproximación intermedia o, cuando corresponda, el punto de referencia de aproximación final.
OBS: tramo de aproximación inicial: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).