English (Air Traffic Control)
critical segment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A segment where an unguided discontinued approach/missed approach would expose the aircraft to an obstacle.
OBS: critical segment: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
segment critique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Segment sur lequel une approche interrompue sans guidage exposerait l'aéronef à un obstacle.
OBS: segment critique : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
tramo crítico [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tramo en el que una aproximación interrumpida/aproximación frustrada sin guía expondría la aeronave a los obstáculos.
OBS: tramo crítico : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).