English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
straight route segment [correct, officially approved]; straight segment [correct]
CONT: When the course reversal turn intercepts the extended intermediate course, or when the course reversal turn intercepts a straight segment prior to intercepting the extended intermediate course, the minimum distance between the rollout point and the PFAF [precise final approach fix] is 10 NM [nautical miles].
OBS: straight route segment: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
tronçon de route rectiligne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; segment rectiligne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: tronçon de route rectiligne : désignation uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
tramo de ruta recto [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tramo de ruta recto: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).