English (Psychology; Sociology)
transgender person [correct]; trans person [correct]; transperson [correct]; transgender [avoid, noun, pejorative]; trans [avoid, noun, pejorative]
DEF: A person whose gender does not align with the sex they were assigned at birth.
OBS: The opposite of cisgender person.
French (Psychologie; Sociologie)
personne transgenre [correct, feminine noun]; personne trans [correct, feminine noun]; transgenre [avoid, masculine and feminine noun, pejorative]; trans [avoid, masculine and feminine noun, pejorative]
DEF: Personne dont le genre ne correspond pas au sexe qui lui a été assigné à la naissance.
OBS: Le contraire de personne cisgenre.
Spanish (Psicología; Sociología)
persona transgénero [correct, feminine noun]; transgénero [correct, common gender]
DEF: Persona que construye un género distinto al que se le asignó al nacer.