English (Surgery)
transumbilical breast augmentation [correct]; TUBA [correct]; trans umbilical breast augmentation [correct]
CONT: The TUBA (Trans Umbilical Breast Augmentation) technique provides insertion of breast implants through the belly button. It is performed on an outpatient basis using general or local anesthesia. A small incision is made in the belly button. Through the incision, a slender instrument passes under the skin to a location behind the breast tissue. Next, a tissue expander is inserted and placed under the breast. With the expander, a space is developed to create a pocket for the implant size requested. ... an empty saline implant is placed in the pocket and filled with sterile saline. The incision is closed with a few absorbable stitches.
French (Chirurgie)
augmentation des seins par voie ombilicale [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Cirugía)
aumento mamario por vía transumbilical [correct, masculine noun]; aumento de senos transumbilical [correct, masculine noun]; mamoplastia de aumento transumbilical [correct, feminine noun]; aumento de senos a través del ombligo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico en el cual se practica una incisión a través del ombligo para colocar el implante mamario detrás de la glándula con el fin de incrementar el volumen mamario.
CONT: El nuevo procedimiento de aumento de senos a través del ombligo facilita colocar los implantes de agua salina para realzar el tamaño y la forma del seno. Una pequeña incisión se hace dentro del ombligo y usando una pequeña cámara, los implantes son insertados a través de un estrecho túnel debajo de la piel y detrás del tejido mamario. El resultado de éste tipo de aumento de senos es igual a los otros métodos, pero sin cicatriz visible.