English (Communication and Information Management)
transborder data flow [correct, noun]; transborder dataflow [correct, noun]; cross-border data flow [correct, noun]; cross-border dataflow [correct, noun]
DEF: The movements of data between different jurisdictions.
OBS: The plural forms "transborder data flows," "transborder dataflows," "cross-border data flows" and "cross-border dataflows" are also used to designate this concept.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information)
circulation transfrontalière de données [correct, feminine noun]; circulation transfrontière de données [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des mouvements de données entre différentes autorités territoriales.
OBS: L'adjectif «transfrontalier» est à privilégier. Le mot «transfrontière» ne figure pas dans les dictionnaires, sauf rare exception.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información)
flujo transfronterizo de datos [correct, masculine noun]