English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
transboundary agreement [correct]; transborder agreement [correct]
DEF: A land claims agreement with respect to: (a) any aboriginal claims in a Yukon First Nation's traditional territory by the Kaska Dena Council, Tahltan Tribal Council or Taku River Tlingits of British Columbia and the Dene/Metis of the Northwest Territories; and (b) any aboriginal claims in the Northwest Territories or British Columbia by Yukon Indian People.
OBS: transboundary agreement: term and definition taken from the Umbrella Final Agreement / Gwich'in.
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
accord transfrontalier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accord sur des revendications territoriales concernant : a) les revendications autochtones visant le territoire traditionnel d'une Première Nation du Yukon présentées par le Conseil Déna Kaska, le Conseil tribal Tahltan ou les Tlingits de Taku River de Colombie-Britannique et les Déné et Métis des Territoires du Nord-Ouest; b) les revendications autochtones visant les Territoires du Nord-Ouest ou la Colombie-Britannique présentées par des Indiens du Yukon.
OBS: accord transfrontalier : terme et définition relevés dans l'Accord-cadre définitif des Gwich'in.