English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Nervous System; Clinical Psychology)
transcranial electrical stimulation [correct]; tES [correct]; transcranial electric stimulation [correct]; tES [correct]; tES; transcranial electrostimulation [correct]; transcranial current stimulation [correct]; tCS [correct]; tCS; transcranial current brain stimulation [correct]; tCS [correct]; tCS
DEF: [A] non-invasive brain stimulation technique which modulates cortical excitability and spontaneous brain activity by the application of weak electric currents through the scalp ...
OBS: [The techniques of transcranial current stimulation include] direct current (tDCS), alternating current (tACS) and random noise current stimulation (tRNS).
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Système nerveux; Psychologie clinique)
stimulation électrique transcrânienne [correct, feminine noun]; tES [feminine noun]; électrostimulation transcrânienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de stimulation cérébrale non invasive qui module l'excitabilité corticale et l'activité cérébrale spontanée par l'application de faibles courants électriques à travers le cuir chevelu.
OBS: La stimulation électrique transcrânienne (tES) comprend généralement les techniques suivantes : la stimulation transcrânienne à courant alternatif[,] la stimulation transcrânienne à courant direct [et] la stimulation transcrânienne par bruit aléatoire [...]
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Sistema nervioso; Psicología clínica)
estimulación eléctrica transcraneal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La estimulación eléctrica transcraneal consiste en aplicar una corriente eléctrica de baja intensidad mediante electrodos situados sobre el cuero cabelludo.