English (Mental health and hygiene; Social Problems)
intergenerational trauma [correct]; multigenerational trauma [correct]; transgenerational trauma [correct]; generational trauma [correct]
DEF: A phenomenon in which the descendants of a person who has experienced a terrifying event show adverse emotional and behavioral reactions to the event that are similar to those of the person himself or herself.
French (Hygiène et santé mentales; Problèmes sociaux)
traumatisme intergénérationnel [correct, masculine noun]; traumatisme multigénérationnel [correct, masculine noun]; traumatisme transgénérationnel [correct, masculine noun]; traumatisme générationnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le phénomène du traumatisme intergénérationnel survient lorsqu'un événement traumatique se réverbère d'une génération à l'autre à l'intérieur d'une même famille.