English (Transport of Goods; Cargo (Water Transport); Transportation Insurance; Transportation Law)
transhipment [correct, standardized]; transshipment [correct, officially approved]; transfer [correct, noun, officially approved]; trans [correct, officially approved]; trans; trans-shipment
DEF: The shipment of goods between two points other than the original point of shipment.
OBS: transhipment: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
OBS: transshipment: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited.
OBS: transfer; trans: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transport de marchandises; Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Assurance transport; Droit des transports)
transbordement [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; trans [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transport de biens entre deux points autres que le point d'origine de chargement.
OBS: transbordement : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
OBS: transbordement : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: transbordement : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
OBS: transbordement; trans : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Cargamento (Transporte por agua); Seguro de transporte; Derecho de transporte)
transbordo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Envío de bienes entre dos puntos entre los que no se encuentre el punto de embarque original.