English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
crossborder transaction [correct]; cross-border transaction [correct]; transborder transaction [correct]
DEF: The buying and selling or exchange of goods between countries.
CONT: As a result, corporations are outsourcing the customs function to specialists with the technology to manage the vast amounts of information generated at each step of a transborder transaction.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
transaction transfrontalière [correct, feminine noun]; transaction outre-frontière [correct, feminine noun]; transaction transfrontière [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Vente et achat ou échange de marchandises entre pays.
CONT: Une opération financière ou une transaction est qualifiée «cross-border» lorsqu'elle concerne deux pays. Il s'agit donc d'une transaction transfrontalière.
OBS: L'adjectif «transfrontalier» est à privilégier. Le mot «transfrontière» ne figure pas dans les dictionnaires, sauf rare exception, mais il est attesté dans les documents de l'Organisation mondiale du commerce et les accords de libre-échange du Canada.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Aduana e impuestos internos)
transacción transfronteriza [correct, feminine noun]; transacción con el extranjero [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Para el Banco Central Europeo, una] transacción transfronteriza [es] cualquier transacción que cree o redima, en todo o en parte, derechos o deudas, o cualquier transacción que implique la transferencia de un derecho sobre un bien entre residentes en los Estados miembros participantes considerados como un territorio económico único y residentes en Estados miembros no participantes y/o residentes en terceros países.