English (Treaties and Conventions; Law of Obligations (civil law); Rules of Court)
compromise [correct, noun, Canada, Ontario]
DEF: An arrangement arrived at, either in court or out of court, for settling a dispute upon what appears to the parties to be equitable terms, having regard to the uncertainty they are in regarding the facts, or the law and the facts together.
French (Traités et alliances; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Règles de procédure)
compromis [correct, masculine noun, Ontario]; transaction [correct, feminine noun, Canada, Ontario]; concordat [masculine noun]
OBS: compromis : Recommandation du Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du PAJLO.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Reglamento procesal)
avenencia [correct, feminine noun]; conciliación [correct, feminine noun]; convenio [correct, masculine noun]; transacción [correct, feminine noun]