English (Internet and Telematics; Data Transmission)
videotex transaction [correct, see observation]
DEF: A videotex service facility which allows users to create and/or modify information stored in a data base.
OBS: A videotex service facility which allows users to create and/or modify information stored in a data base. Access to these facilities will generally require special functions and procedures to authenticate the authority to access. This service facility includes, but is not limited to, transactions leading to or influencing a commercial relationship between users and information providers.
OBS: videotex transaction: The term "videotex" is also spelled "Videotex".
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission de données)
transaction vidéotex [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: transaction vidéotex : terme plus souvent utilisé au pluriel (transactions vidéotex).
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión de datos)
transaccion videotex [correct, feminine noun]