English (Foreign Trade)
countertrade [correct, noun]; counter-trade [correct, noun]
DEF: A ... sophisticated and sometimes highly complex form of barter trade.
OBS: For example, a country may export coal and accept mining equipment as payment. No money changes hands in this transaction. The buyer of the coal then seeks to place it in a third market in exchange for payment or some other product.
French (Commerce extérieur)
commerce de contrepartie [correct, masculine noun]; échange compensé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme [...] sophistiquée de commerce de troc, parfois très complexe.
OBS: Par exemple, un pays peut exporter du charbon et accepter du matériel minier en guise de paiement. Il n'y a pas de transfert d'argent dans cette transaction. L'acheteur de charbon cherche alors à le vendre sur un marché tiers en échange d'un paiement ou d'un autre produit.
OBS: échange compensé : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
comercio de compensación [correct, masculine noun]; comercio compensado [correct, masculine noun]; comercio compensatorio [correct, masculine noun]; transacciones comerciales por compensaciones [correct, feminine noun, plural, Mexico]; intercambio comercial entre naciones [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Modalidad del comercio internacional de contraentrega, y lo integra un contrato comercial mediante el cual se vinculan las importaciones de un país con las compras de sus productos por parte de otro.
OBS: Sus principales modalidades son : trueque y contraentrega.