English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
transaction [correct, standardized]
DEF: A collection of related messages designed to complete (in so far as this is possible) the intention of the initiator of the original message and normally concluded by a debit or credit transaction.
OBS: Amendments or reversals carried out subsequently are to be considered as a separate transaction set.
OBS: transaction: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
transaction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de messages associés conçus pour mener à terme (dans toute la mesure du possible) l'intention de l'initiateur du message original et qui se termine normalement par une transaction de débit ou crédit.
OBS: Les modifications ou redressements effectués ultérieurement doivent être considérés comme une série distincte de transactions.
OBS: transaction : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.