English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
exploitative agreement [correct]
CONT: Did the Crown have a duty to prevent an exploitative agreement in 1969? If so, was the 1969 transaction exploitative by providing for a lump sum payment rather than annual compensation to be renegotiated at periodic intervals, or a combination of both?
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry of TransAlta Utilities Right of Way Claim (March 2003)
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
transaction abusive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Couronne avait-elle l'obligation d'empêcher une transaction en 1969? Dans l'affirmative, la transaction de 1969 était-elle abusive parce qu'elle prévoyait un paiement forfaitaire plutôt qu'une indemnité annuelle à renégocier à intervalles périodiques, ou une combinaison des deux?
CONT: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d'Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).