English (Codes (Software); Citizenship and Immigration)
transaction code [correct]
DEF: Numbers used in the on-us field of items to identify the nature or type of item. For example, the transaction code tells a machine that an item is a check and should be subtracted from the customer's balance, or that the item is a deposit ticket and should be added.
OBS: Terminology used by Passport Canada.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Citoyenneté et immigration)
code mouvement [correct, masculine noun]; code de transaction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le format du message varie selon l'information demandée. Tous les messages ont cependant un élément commun : ils commencent tous par un code de transaction de trois lettres.
OBS: code de transaction : en usage à Passeport Canada.