English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
cross-trade
CONT: The so-called cross-trades between the main continental European centres represent only 9 per cent of London's foreign exchange transactions, but are the staple business for dealers in Milan, Stockholm and Madrid.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
transaction croisée [feminine noun]
CONT: Les transactions dites croisées entre les principaux centres européens du continent ne représentent que 9% des opérations sur devises de Londres, mais elles constituent le fonds de commerce des cambistes de Milan, Stockholm et Madrid.