English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Banking)
transaction currency code [correct, standardized]
DEF: The local currency of the acquirer or source location of the transaction.
OBS: The currency used in transaction amount and transaction fee amount.
OBS: transaction currency code: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Banque)
code monnaie de transaction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Monnaie locale de l'acquéreur ou du lieu d'origine de la transaction.
OBS: Monnaie utilisée pour le montant de la transaction et le montant des frais de la transaction.
OBS: code monnaie de transaction : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.