English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
transcriber [correct]; transcribing machine [correct]; transcribing machine recorder [correct]; transcription machine [correct]
DEF: The equipment used to convert information from one form to another, as for converting computer input data to the medium and language used by the computer.
OBS: It also reproduces speech recorded by a dictation machine on a written record.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
transcripteur [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de transcription [correct, masculine noun]; machine à transcrire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine qui convertit des données d'un langage, d'un code ou d'un support à un autre. Elle effectue les opérations de lecture, de traduction et d'enregistrement (écriture).
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
aparato de transcripción [correct, masculine noun]; transcriptor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo empleado para transferir información de un medio a otro; por ejemplo, de cinta de papel a tarjetas (fichas).