English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
past recollection recorded [correct]
CONT: As the rule permitting the introduction of past recollection recorded developed, it required that four elements be met: (1) the witness must have had firsthand knowledge of the event, (2) the written statement must be an original memorandum made at or near the time of the event and while the witness had a clear and accurate memory of it, (3) the witness must lack a present recollection of the event, and (4) the witness must vouch for the accuracy of the written memorandum. (McCormick, p. 712)
OBS: Where a witness cannot recall the event described in the notes, even after reading them, and cannot testify from a present memory, the notes themselves may be admitted as evidence of their contents. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 283)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
souvenirs transcrits [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; transcription des souvenirs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: souvenirs transcrits; transcription des souvenirs : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: «past-recollection recorded» comporte une référence à diverses sortes de documents dans lesquels les «faits» en mémoire ont été consignés : notes, aide-mémoire, notes sténographiques, transcription officielle d'un témoignage antérieur, etc.
OBS: souvenirs transcrits : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.