English (Information Processing (Informatics))
transcribe [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To copy data from one data medium to another, converting them as necessary for acceptance by the receiving medium.
OBS: transcribe: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
transcrire [correct, standardized]
DEF: Copier des données d'un support de données à un autre et les convertir, éventuellement, si la nature du nouveau support l'exige.
OBS: transcrire : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
transcribir [correct]
DEF: Copiar de un medio a otro; por ejemplo, de tarjetas (fichas) perforadas a cinta de papel o de cinta de papel a cinta magnética.