English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing; Medication)
transdermal [correct, noun]; stick-on medicinal patch; medicinal patch
CONT: Researchers who would like [to] deliver other drugs with transdermals are tackling a more general problem. ... There a thin reservoir of medicine is released steadily through a plastic membrane to the skin where it travels in the bloodstream.
French (Néologie et emprunts; Médicaments)
médicament transdermique [masculine noun]