English (Routes of Administration (Pharmacology))
transdermal [correct, adjective]
CONT: Transderm-V (scopolamine) transdermal therapeutic system is a circular flat unit designed for continuous release of scopolamine following application to an area of intact skin behind the ear ... An initial priming dose of scopolamine, released from the adhesive layer of the system, saturates the skin binding sites for the drug and brings the plasma concentration to the required steady-state level. Subsequently, there is continuous controlled release of scopolamine, from the drug reservoir through the rate controlling membrane.
French (Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie))
transdermique [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se dit d'un ] produit pharmaceutique injecté dans le sang à travers la peau.
OBS: Voir "Les dispositifs transdermiques : aspects technique et commercial". Bulletin de la Société de Pharmacie de Lille, 1986, vol. 42, no. 1, pp. 39-108.
Spanish (Vías de administración (Farmacología))
transdérmico [correct, adjective]