English (Audio Technology)
directional gain [correct]; directivity index [correct]; DI [correct]; DI; transducer directional gain [proposal]; transducer directivity gain [proposal]
CONT: Directivity Index. The directivity factor D may be defined as the ratio of the intensity of a source in some specified direction (usually along the acoustic axis of the source) to the intensity at the same point in space due to an omnidirectional point source with the same acoustic power ... The directivity factor indicates how much more effectively a directional source concentrates its available acoustic power into a preferred direction. The directivity index DI is simply 10 times the log of the directivity factor.
French (Électroacoustique)
indice de directivité d'un transducteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; indice de directivité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: indice de directivité d'un transducteur. Indice égal à 10 fois le logarithme décimal du facteur de directivité du transducteur. Il est exprimé en décibels. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: indice de directivité d'un transducteur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Electroacústica)
índice de direccionalidad [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los drivers [de la serie Sound Touring] poseen un alto índice de direccionalidad de muy alta calidad y baja distorsión. Los gabinetes de bajos tienen woofers de 18 pulgadas.