English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Applications of Electronics; Navigation Instruments)
transducer element [correct]
CONT: Simmonds Precision Aircraft Systems. ... One of the most successful multimode fiber optic sensors to date has been the Faraday sensor. This type of device has been used to detect rotational speed, torque, proximity and other parameters. When in a reflective configuration, the transducer element has consisted of a thin Faraday film between a polarizer and a mirror. In this paper, it is shown that enhanced performance of the sensor results when the polarizing element is removed from the transducer.
CONT: Transducer Elements. Displacement. Changes electrical impedance, generates electrical voltage, changes pneumatic resistance, displaces an indicating needle over a scale, displaces a recording pen, changes the tension (and natural frequency) of a vibrating wire, precesses a gyroscope. ...
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Applications de l'électronique; Instruments de navigation)
élément transducteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Contrairement aux gyroscopes mécaniques à toupie où le nombre de variétés est assez réduit, il existe une profusion de formules de gyroscopes vibrants qui diffèrent par la forme de leur résonateur, par les éléments transducteurs (couplage électromécanique entre le résonateur mécanique et l'électronique de mise en œuvre), par leur mode de fonctionnement, ou par la technologie et les matériaux employés.