English (Ultrasonography)
transesophageal echocardiography [correct]; TEE [correct]
CONT: A transesophageal echocardiogram (TEE) is a special type of echocardiogram. It is usually done when your doctor wants to look more closely at your heart to see if it could be producing blood clots. Like an echocardiogram, the TEE uses high-frequency sound waves (ultrasound) to examine the structures of the heart. A transducer (a unit that directs the sound waves) is placed in the esophagus (the pipe that connects the mouth to the stomach). The esophagus is close to the heart, so images from a TEE can give very clear pictures of the heart and its structures.
French (Ultrasonographie)
échocardiographie transœsophagienne [correct, feminine noun]; ETO [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une échocardiographie transœsophagienne (ETO) est un type particulier d’échocardiogramme. Ce test est habituellement effectué lorsque le médecin veut examiner de plus près le cœur afin de savoir s’il produit des caillots sanguins. Comme l’échocardiogramme, l'ETO utilise des ondes sonores à haute fréquence (ultrasons) afin d’examiner les structures du cœur. Un transducteur (un appareil qui dirige les ondes sonores) est placé dans l’œsophage (un organe tubulaire qui relie la bouche à l’estomac). L’œsophage se trouve tout près du cœur, par conséquent, l'ETO produit des images très claires du cœur et de ses structures.