English (Accounting; Pensions and Annuities)
transfer assets [correct]
CONT: "transfer assets" means, in reference to a pension plan, the total of any cash balances in the plan, any accrued and receivable income items in the plan and (a) the market value of investments held by the plan, or (b) a value related to the market value of investments held by the plan by means of an averaging method that stabilizes short-term fluctuations of market values over a period of not more than five years, determined as of a given date.
French (Comptabilité; Pensions et rentes)
actifs de transfert [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: «actifs de transfert» désigne, relativement à un régime de pension, la somme de tous soldes en espèces du régime, de tous articles de revenu accumulés et recevables du régime et a) la valeur marchande des placements du régime, ou b) une valeur relative à la valeur marchande des placements du régime au moyen d'une méthode du coût moyen qui stabilise les fluctuations à court-terme de valeurs marchandes sur une période d'au plus cinq ans, déterminée à une certaine date.