English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Trucking (Road Transport))
transfer gear-box [correct]; transfer case [correct]; transfer box [correct]; transfer gearbox [correct]; transfer transmission assembly
DEF: [A] housing containing a geartrain used to distribute driving power between the axles of vehicles equipped with more than one driving axle and usually having a shifting lever for disengaging the front-wheel drive.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Camionnage)
boîte de transfert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Train d'engrenages monté sous carter, installé sur des véhicules à essieu avant moteur et susceptible d'entraîner les transmissions arrière et avant simultanément.
CONT: La boîte de transfert, placée en sortie de boîte de vitesses, permet d'entraîner parallèlement le train (essieu) avant et le train arrière de façon à obtenir la traction intégrale.
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por camión)
caja de transferencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tren de engranajes montado dentro de un cárter que se instala en vehículos con eje delantero motor para accionar simultáneamente las transmisiones trasera y delantera.