English (Communication and Information Management)
transitory information [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Information that is required only for a limited time to complete an action or develop other information.
OBS: transitory information: designation and definition officiallly approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information)
information éphémère [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; renseignement éphémère [masculine noun]
DEF: Information qui est nécessaire seulement pour une durée limitée, afin de terminer une activité ou de préparer d'autre information.
OBS: information éphémère : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.