English (Telecommunications; Electronic Devices)
transitron [correct]
DEF: A tube network utilizing the negative transconductance of the suppressor grid of a pentode with respect to the screen grid, e.g. for the generation of oscillations.
French (Télécommunications; Dispositifs électroniques)
transitron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif électronique utilisant la portion à résistance négative de la caractéristique courant-tension de la grille d'arrêt d'une pentode, p. ex., pour produire les oscillations.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Dispositivos electrónicos)
transitrón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oscilador de relajaciones, fundado en el uso de un pentodo, empleado en televisión como generador de tensiones de dientes de sierra.