English (Mass Transit)
transitway; transit mall
OBS: A "street" dedicated to pedestrians and transit riders but from which all private vehicles are excluded except for emergencies or temporary construction work, with "transit lanes" set apart from pedestrian areas. Through traffic on these streets is limited to transit buses and emergency vehicles. Cross-traffic, however, is allowed.
French (Transports en commun)
rue piétons-autobus [feminine noun]; rue réservée aux piétons et aux transports collectifs [feminine noun]; rue réservée aux piétons et aux transports en commun [feminine noun]
OBS: Les rues piétons-autobus peuvent présenter de nombreux aspects [...]; rue traditionnelle où la circulation automobile a [...] été supprimée au profit [...] d'une circulation plus aisée pour les autobus [...] -- rues aménagées où les transports en commun circulent sur une chaussée différenciée par un simple marquage au sol ou par le revêtement [...]
Spanish (Transporte público)
calle exclusiva para peatones y transporte público [feminine noun]