English (Mathematical Geography; Electronics; Audio Technology; Operating Systems (Software))
translate [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To convert data from one language to another without altering or losing the meaning of the original data.
DEF: To convert information from one system of representation into equivalent information in another system of representation.
DEF: To transform, without any modification of the original meaning, all or part of a program expressed in one programming language into another programming language.
OBS: translate: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Géographie mathématique; Électronique; Électroacoustique; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
traduire [correct, standardized]
DEF: Transformer ce qui est écrit dans un certain langage pour l'obtenir dans un autre langage sans en modifier le sens. L'expression s'applique aux «langages de programmation» comme aux langages courants.
DEF: Convertir des informations d'un système de représentation en informations équivalentes dans un autre système de représentation.
DEF: Transformer tout ou partie d'un programme écrit dans un langage de programmation, pour l'exprimer dans un autre langage de programmation, sans modifier la signification originale.
OBS: traduire : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Electrónica; Electroacústica; Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
traducir [correct]
DEF: Pasar de un lenguaje a otro reteniendo la información original.