English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
translate [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To change a portion of a program expressed in one programming language into another programming language or into some other representation suitable for execution.
OBS: translate: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
traduire [correct, standardized]
DEF: Modifier une partie d'un programme écrit dans un langage de programmation déterminé en un autre langage de programmation ou dans une autre forme qui permet son exécution.
OBS: traduire : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.