English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Memories)
relocate [correct, standardized]
DEF: To move all or part of an object program in an address space and to make the necessary adjustment of addresses so that the corresponding program parts, resulting from this transformation, can be executed in the new location.
OBS: relocate: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
translater [correct, standardized]; reloger [correct, standardized]
DEF: Transférer tout ou partie d'un programme objet dans un espace d'adresses et faire les modifications d'adresses nécessaires afin que les parties correspondantes du programme, résultant de cette transformation puissent être exécutées dans le nouvel emplacement.
OBS: translater; reloger : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Memorias (Computadoras))
reubicar [correct]; relocalizar; retrasladar