English (Software)
translator [correct, standardized]; translation program [correct, standardized]
DEF: One or more programs that can translate.
OBS: translator; translation program: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Logiciels)
traducteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; programme de traduction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Programme conçu pour traduire.
OBS: traducteur; programme de traduction : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
traductor [correct, masculine noun]; programa traductor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programa encargado de transformar un lenguaje en otro, o un lenguaje de programación en otro, por lo general, de máquina.