English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
sideshifter [correct]; sideshifting attachment [correct]
CONT: There are many types of front-end attachments. ... The sideshifter, of all the powered attachments, is the one that is most widely used ... Sideshifters' ... chief advantage is that they allow a lateral (sideways) movement of the load without moving the truck. Lateral movement permits a truck operator to greatly reduce his manoeuvring time when placing loads in tight positions.
French (Chariots de manutention)
translateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Accessoires et équipements de préhension pour chariots élévateurs [...]. Translateur permettant de déplacer les fourches ou les pinces : ce dispositif monté sur le tablier porte-fourche est très utile quand il faut positionner les palettes avec précision; dans ce cas, les deux dents de fourche se déplacent latéralement dans le même sens.