English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology)
translating [correct, standardized]; translation [correct, standardized]; shift [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Applying the same displacement to the positions of one or more display elements.
DEF: The application of a constant displacement to the position of all or part of a display image. In GKS, this capability is restricted to segments.
OBS: translating; translation; shift: terms standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
translation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; déplacement rectiligne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Application d'un déplacement constant aux positions d'un ou plusieurs éléments graphiques.
OBS: translation : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
PHR: combiner une translation en concaténant les matrices, les segments de droite décrivent une translation, définir une translation (par un vecteur), effectuer la translation (d'un modèle, en temps réel), représenter la translation par une matrice, soumettre (une courbe) à une translation.
PHR: translation additive, axiale.
PHR: création ou modification par translation de sections, équation (matricielle) de translation, matrice de translation, paramètres de la translation, vecteur (de) translation.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
traslación [correct, feminine noun]; traslado [masculine noun]; movimiento [masculine noun]
DEF: En los gráficos de computadora (ordenador), consiste en mover una imagen a una nueva posición en la pantalla.
CONT: En una traslación o movimiento cada punto de una imagen se mueve en la misma dirección, y a la misma velocidad en cualquier momento dado.