English (Geophysics; Tectonics)
translation [correct, see observation]
DEF: A shift in position without rotation, one of the components of deformation.
OBS: When applied to crystal plasticity, it refers to the movement of one block or atoms past another.
OBS: translation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique; Tectonique)
translation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La translation [...] provoque simplement un changement de position des masses rocheuses sans en changer la forme, c'est-à-dire sans leur faire subir une déformation proprement dite.
OBS: translation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.