English (Translation and Interpretation; Computer Processing of Language Data)
gisting translation [correct]; information-level translation [correct]; inbound translation [correct]; translation for assimilation [correct]; rough translation [correct]; outline translation [correct]
DEF: A translation, usually done by a machine-translation software, that is informative but not good enough (content and form) for publication.
CONT: Internet has proved a ripe market for fully automatic machine translation, both as an online tool for quick "gisting" translations of short documents, and as a tool for surfing Web sites in unfamiliar languages.
French (Traduction et interprétation; Informatisation des données linguistiques)
traduction instantanée pour information [correct, feminine noun]; traduction purement informative [proposal, feminine noun]; traduction informative [proposal, feminine noun]; traduction non publiable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traduction, normallement faite par un logiciel de traduction automatique, qui est informative mais pas assez bonne (contenu et forme) pour être publiée.