English (Mineralogy; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
crystal lattice [correct]; space lattice; translation lattice; crystalline lattice; crystal structure
DEF: The three-dimensional, regularly repeating atomic arrangement of a crystal, each point of which has identical surroundings.
OBS: The lattice is built by the regular, parallel translation in space of the unit cell.
OBS: ... pure fluorapatite is relatively rare in commercial sedimentary deposits due to ionic substitutions in several positions within the apatite lattice.
PHR: Crystal lattice parameter.
French (Minéralogie; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
réseau cristallin [correct, masculine noun]; maille cristalline [correct, feminine noun]; structure cristalline [feminine noun]
DEF: Motif élémentaire d'atomes, d'ions ou de molécules dont la reproduction régulière constitue le cristal.
CONT: Ainsi le réseau cristallin, expression de la structure périodique de la matière dans l'état cristallin, a nécessairement toute la symétrie du cristal, mais il peut avoir des éléments de symétrie supplémentaire.
CONT: [...] la fluorapatite pure est relativement rare dans les gisements sédimentaires commercialement exploitables, en raison de substitutions ioniques en plusieurs points du réseau cristallin de l'apatite.
PHR: Paramètre d'une maille cristalline.