English (Computer Processing of Language Data; Translation and Interpretation)
translation unit [correct]; TU [correct]
DEF: In a translation memory, a pair of segments composed of a segment from a source language and its equivalent in a target language.
CONT: A translation unit consists of the source segment and the corresponding target segment, recorded as equivalents in a database. It thus constitutes the base unit for the translation memories.
French (Informatisation des données linguistiques; Traduction et interprétation)
unité de traduction [correct, feminine noun]; UT [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une mémoire de traduction, paire de segments équivalents dans une langue source et une langue d'arrivée.
CONT: L'unité de traduction est composée du segment source et du segment cible correspondant, enregistrés comme équivalents dans une banque de données. Elle constitue ainsi l'unité de base des mémoires de traduction.