English (Translation and Interpretation; Language (General))
translation unit [correct]; TU [correct]; unit of translation [correct]; UT [correct]; UT
DEF: [A] unit of verbal [or] nonverbal sign which cannot be broken down into smaller elements in the translation process.
OBS: Morphemes, words, phrases, sentences, paragraphs or even texts can be considered translation units according to different authors.
French (Traduction et interprétation; Linguistique (Généralités))
unité de traduction [correct, feminine noun]; UT [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Selon différents auteurs, les unités de traduction peuvent être des morphèmes, des mots, des groupes de mots, des phrases, des paragraphes ou des textes.