English (Military Equipment)
access cover [correct, officially approved]
OBS: access cover: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Matériel militaire)
trappe de visite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: trappe de visite : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.