English (Law of Evidence; General Vocabulary)
prima facie [correct]; on first appearance [correct]; at first sight [correct]
DEF: A fact presumed to be true unless it is disproved.
CONT: In common parlance the term "prima facie" is used to describe the apparent nature of something upon initial observation. In legal practice the term generally is used to describe two things: the presentation of sufficient evidence by a civil claimant to support the legal claim (a prima facie case), or a piece of evidence itself (prima facie evidence).
French (Droit de la preuve; Vocabulaire général)
prima facie [correct]; à première vue [correct]; de prime abord [correct]; à premier examen; à sa face même
CONT: Locution latine signifiant «à sa face même», «à première vue» que l'on emploie pour qualifier une preuve considérée comme suffisante pour établir un fait jusqu'à preuve contraire.
Spanish (Derecho probatorio; Vocabulario general)
a primera vista [correct]; tras un primer examen [correct]