English (Waste Management; Building Elements)
waste chute [correct]; gravity waste chute [correct]; refuse chute [correct]; trash chute [correct]; garbage chute [correct]
DEF: An enclosed vertical passageway in a building used for transferring trash ... by gravity to a room at the bottom, or to an interface to a compactor.
CONT: Waste chutes and handling systems ... General access gravity type. This type of waste chute consists of an enclosed vertical passageway in a building leading to a storage or compacting room, with transfer accomplished by gravity only.
French (Gestion des déchets; Éléments du bâtiment)
vide-ordures [correct, masculine noun]; colonne vide-ordures [correct, feminine noun]; dévaloir [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Switzerland]; chute à ordures [avoid, feminine noun, Canada]; chute à déchets [avoid, feminine noun, Canada]; chute d'ordures ménagères [avoid, feminine noun, Canada]; descente d'ordures ménagères [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à l'évacuation par gravité des ordures ménagères qui est constitué généralement d'une tuyauterie verticale d'un fort diamètre comportant des vidoirs, et qui aboutit à sa partie basse dans un récipient de stockage.
CONT: Il existe deux systèmes d'évacuation des déchets au moyen des vide-ordures. Celui par voie sèche [...] [et] le système par voie humide [...] Les vide-ordures de ce [dernier] type, ou éviers-vidoirs, sont situés dans les cuisines.
OBS: "Dévaloir" : terme utilisé en Suisse, selon LAROG 1982, v. 3, p. 3191.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Elementos de edificios)
conducto para basuras [masculine noun]; tragabasuras [masculine noun]; conductor de basura [masculine noun]