English (Waste Management; Construction Site Equipment; Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
rubbish chute [correct]; rubble chute [correct]; trash chute [correct]
DEF: A temporary shaft used during the construction of a multistoried building for debris removal.
CONT: Cleaning. Each trade is expected to clean up and remove his rubbish from the work area as the work progresses. In the interest of economy the rubbish chute, material hoist, and removal equipment are usually available for use by all contractors, who are then charged for their use.
French (Gestion des déchets; Matériel de chantier; Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
coulisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sur un chantier, conduit d'évacuation de déblais.
DEF: Conduit carré en bois qui, partant du point le plus élevé d'une construction, va porter les déblais jusqu'en bas.