English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Human Diseases; Epidemiology)
airborne transmission [correct]
OBS: Airborne transmission occurs when infectious agents are transmitted through droplet nuclei, aerosols and dust particles that travel a distance of more than one metre.
OBS: Not to be confused with droplet transmission.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies humaines; Épidémiologie)
transmission par voie aérienne [correct, feminine noun]; transmission aéroportée [feminine noun]
OBS: La transmission par voie aérienne survient lorsque les agents infectieux sont transportés par des noyaux de condensation, des aérosols et des particules de poussière qui parcourent des distances de plus d'un mètre.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la transmission par gouttelettes.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades humanas; Epidemiología)
transmisión por vía aérea [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Transmisión por vía aérea. Producida a través del aire por difusión de partículas de menos de 5 [micrómetros] de diámetro, que les permite mantenerse en suspensión en el aire por períodos prolongados facilitando su desplazamiento a más largas distancias que las gotas al ser empujadas por corrientes de aire.
OBS: No confundir con transmisión por gotas.