English (Team Sports (General))
player transfer [correct]; transfer [correct]
DEF: A process through which a professional sports player, playing for a club or a team, is recruited by a different club or team.
CONT: This information should help interested players and Associations understand the league rules governing player transfers and the process to complete a player transfer.
CONT: In football (soccer), a transfer is the action taken whenever a player moves between clubs. It refers to the transferring of a player's registration from one club to another. In general, the players can only be transferred during a transfer window and according to the rules set by a governing body.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
transfert de joueur [correct, masculine noun]; transfert de joueuse [correct, masculine noun]; transfert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération par laquelle un joueur de sport professionnel, attaché à un club ou une équipe, est engagé par un autre club ou équipe.
CONT: Un tel prêt est soumis aux mêmes règles que pour le transfert des joueurs, y compris les dispositions sur les indemnités de formation et le mécanisme de solidarité.
Spanish (Deportes de equipo (Generalidades))
traspaso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Cesión] de un jugador de un equipo a otro.
OBS: traspaso: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "traspaso" es una alternativa en español a "transfer".