English (Surgery; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
liver transplantation [correct]; liver transplant [correct]
DEF: Surgical procedure involving the replacement of the diseased liver with a healthy liver donated by someone else.
CONT: An MR study performed on a patient who presented a tetraplegia after liver transplantation, revealed bilateral hypersignal of internal globus pallidus on T2 weighted images.
French (Chirurgie; Foie et voies biliaires)
transplantation hépatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'IRM d'un patient présentant une tétraplégie à la suite d'une transplantation hépatique montrait un hypersignal bilatéral des globes pâles.
CONT: L'hépatectomie totale avec transplantation hépatique est une intervention facile dans les cancers du tiers supérieur de la voie biliaire principale [...]
Spanish (Cirugía; Hígado y conductos biliares)
trasplante hepático [correct, masculine noun]; trasplante de hígado [correct, masculine noun]; transplante de hígado [masculine noun]; transplante hepático [masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que consiste en la sustitución de un hígado enfermo por otro sano donado por otra persona.
OBS: Trasplante. Término recomendado por la Real Academia Española. Transplante es una variante de trasplante.